28/10/2021

Connecting Fibre Networks Globally

Introduction

End to End Fibre Network Solutions

End to End Fibre Network Solutions

HellermannTyton provides a complete end to end range of Fibre to the X (FTTX) solutions, delivering flexible fibre connectivity across every stage of the last mile network

The comprehensive range have all been designed to drive quality and high performance connectivity in both residential and commercial applications:

  • street cabinets,
  • fibre splice closures,
  • MDU enclosures,
  • customer connection points
  • and wall outlets

Products

Fibre Street Cabinets

Fibre Street Cabinets

Flexible Fibre Management System

  • 48 Port Point of Connection (expandable to 96)
  • Duct support bracket for 98 drops
  • LC Simplex (UPC/APC) presentation
  • Positive fibre management throughout
  • Support for 250μm and 900μm fibre routing and management
  • Modular construction allows for build and grow network
  • Quick and easy installation of additional trays/drop patch modules
  • Fibre storage basket for loop through applications

View Products

Multi-Port Fibre Splice Closures

Multi-Port Fibre Splice Closures

Up to 59 Fibre Ports

  • 58 round ports and 1 oval port
  • Positive fibre management to ensure consistent 30mm minimum fibre bend radii throughout
  • Fibre storage basket for loop through applications
  • Bi-directional fibre routing
  • Accommodates SC, SC-B and SE trays
  • Maximum 12 splices per tray
  • Splitter accommodation
  • Cablelok compatible for all port sizes
  • Quick release cover
  • Optional pressure release valve

View FDN Products

MDU Fibre Enclosures - MDU - S5, S4, S3. S2, S1 and S1 XS

MDU Fibre Enclosures - MDU - S5, S4, S3. S2, S1 and S1 XS

The range of MDU enclosures from HellermannTyton provide high fibre capacity and flexibility within the multi dwelling unit (MDU) .

The range has been designed in a variety of sizes to service the varying sizes of apartment blocks or office buildings:

  • The S5, the largest enclosure in the range, offers up to 432 fibres or 96 connectorised fibre ports
  • The S4 offers 240 fibres or 24 connectorised fibre ports. 
  • The S3, the middle sized enclosure offers up to 96 fibres or 24 connectorised ports
  • The S2 offers 24 LC Simplex adaptors
  • The S1 offers 12 connectorised fibre drops
  • The S1XS, the smallest in the range provides 12 connectorised fibre drops, designed for the smaller residential or building unit.

Customer Connection Enclosure (CCE)

Customer Connection Enclosure (CCE)

Up to 50m of Fibre Storage

  • 6 inbound / outgoing ports
  • Through the wall capability
  • 2 SC SX / LC DX customer connections
  • 4 3A splice connections
  • Positive fibre management (30mm minimum bend radius)
  • IP54 rating
  • Loop through facility
  • Low Profile
  • Tamper-proof option available

View Products

Multi Customer Connection Enclosure (MCCE)

Multi Customer Connection Enclosure (MCCE)

6 x LC and SC Adaptors and optional splice tray

  • 12 Customer Connections
  • 6 SC Simplex/LC Duplex connectors
  • Up to 30 fibre splices
  • Splitter accommodation
  • Positive fibre management (30mm minimum bend radius)
  • IP54 rating
  • Low Profile
  • Tamper-proof

CCP XL and XT

CCP XL and XT

3 Port variations and optional splice tray

  • 4 Port Configuration
  • Supports 2 x SC Simplex or LC Duplex Adaptors
  • Separate splice tray with 3A splice bridge
  • Maximum 13 x 3A splices
  • Separate inbound/outbound access points
  • Rear Entry Port
  • Tamperproof lock mount
  • IP68/IK08 Rated

View Products

Customer Connection Point (CCP)

Customer Connection Point (CCP)

Quality Seal - IP68 Rated

  • 2 inbound/outbound ports
  • Through the wall capability
  • Positive fibre management (30mm minimum bend radius, G652D or G657 single mode fibre)
  • 2 SC SX / LC DX connections
  • Splice protector storage for 3A or ANT sleeves
  • IP68/IK08 Rated
  • Mechanical fixing for cable strength member
  • Fully detachable snap on lid

View Products

Fibre Wall Outlet (FWOA)

Fibre Wall Outlet (FWOA)

LC and SC Adaptors

  • 4 SC Simplex or LC Duplex adaptors
  • Installed directly on the wall or onto a flush-mount back box
  • Cable entry at the base of the unit or through the rear
  • Recessed base for use with adhesive
  • Cable entry at the base, sides or through the rear
  • Up to 4 splice protectors (upto 45mm)
  • Tamper-proof latches
  • 25mm minimum bend radius

View Products

Downloads and links

Downloads and links

 To download the HellermannTyton product brochures available specific to the FTTX markets, please follow the links below:

Datasheets

Stay in touch with us!


Update: 24/10/2021 © HellermannTyton 2021
© HellermannTyton 2021 (v4.157) | Update: 24/10/2021