20/05/2024

FWO with 2 x SC SX PC Adaptors and 1 x 10m 2 fibre pre-terminated cable
Art.-No. 857-01365 | FWOA-SSW22-010/WH Details

  • 2 x SC SX PC Adaptor (fitted)
  • 1 x 10m 2 fibre pre-terminated with 2 x SC PC connector to bare end cable
  • Cable entry through base
  • Install directly on the wall or onto a flush-mount back box
  • Accommodates upto 4 splice protectors (upto 45mm)
  • Quality surface finish
  • Tamper-proof latches
  • Positive fibre management to ensure a 30mm minimum bend radius
Show more
Application The wall mounted fibre optic wall outlet with a pre-terminated connection cable provides a internal connection point in the end user house or apartment. The pre-terminated cable allows the installer to complete all splicing of fibre cable away from the customer premises.
Cable ∅ max 3.0mm
Colour White (WH)
Connector Colour Blue (BU)
Connector Type SC
Content Fibre Wall Outlet
2 x SC PC Simplex Adaptors
10.0m 2 x SC PC Connector to Bare End Connection Cable
Wall Mounting Kit
Description FWO with 2 x SC SX PC Adaptors and 1 x 10m 2 fibre pre-terminated cable.
Material Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
PART DESCRIPTION FWOA-SSW22-010/WH
Performance Category G657.A1
Product Family Fibre Optic Internal Enclosure
Product Group Fibre Wall Outlet with Pre-terminated Internal Connecting Cable
Short Description FWO with 2 x SC SX PC Adaptors and 1 x 10m 2 fibre pre-terminated cable
Splice Capacity 4
Technical Description The fibre wall outlet is manufactured from ABS plastic and tamper proof latches secure the cover to the base. The Pre-terminated FWO is supplied with a 2 fibre G657.A1 10m cable and is fitted with a 2 x SC PC connector and 2 x SC SX PC adaptors. The pre-terminated adaptor is placed in to the wall outlet and the cable is routed through the rear of the outlet. The pre-terminated cable is available in lengths from 5m to 25m in 5m steps and from 30m to 100m in 10m steps. The small single socket size enclosure can be discretely mounted on the wall close to the building entry point providing the connection point for a router or active equipment. Fibre management features ensure a minimum bend radius of 30mm is maintained as the bare fibre is routed through the outlet and strain relief and anchor points secure the incoming cable. Screw holes allow for easy installation and positioning maintaining the outlet flush to the wall.
Type FWOA-SSW22-010/WH
Depth (D) 21mm
Height (H) 96mm
Length (L) 10.0m
Width (W) 85mm